Our Code Compliance

Lapeyre Stair's continually expanding product line incorporates flexibility and interchangeability of components into the engineering design to meet the access requirements of various laws, standards, and building codes applicable both locally and globally.

By offering products that can be selectively configured, Lapeyre Stair is able to provide cost­effective design alternatives capable of meeting most United States and International laws, standards, and building codes as described in their current or most recently issued editions.

Due to local variances, Lapeyre Stair can not guarantee that a particular stair configuration will be accepted by local authorities. Detailed drawings are available for review prior to purchase. Architects, building code officials, and building codes are sources of local compliance specifications.

Capacity ratings for steel egress stairs are stated in terms of the live load capacity of the stair system with a given safety factor. Local wind, snow, and seismic rating requirements are not included in this capacity rating. Local requirements for these loadings, where applicable, must be considered by local architectural or engineering professionals.

Code Compliant Stair Designs

Lapeyre Stair's products are computer-designed based on the building codes provided by clients. Since local variances may modify or tighten major building code requirements, clients should have the dimensional prints provided by Lapeyre Stair reviewed by local code officials to ensure local compliance.

Access appliance offered by Lapeyre Stair

As of June 1, 2007, Lapeyre Stair offers access appliances of the following general types:

  • Alternating Tread Stairs
  • Fixed Industrail Stairs
  • Equipment Access Stairs
  • Industrial Egress Stairs
  • Secondary Access Stairs
  • Egress Stairs
  • Accessible Stairs
  • Accessible Egress Stairs

Some General Access/Egress Device Types

NON-CONVENTIONAL ACCESS DEVICE TYPES
Vertical Ladders Generally applied at 75° to 90°
Characterized by very narrow tread depths (or rungs) and very large rise
Ship Ladders Generally applied at 50° to 70°
Characterized by shallow tread depths and large rise
Also known as: inclined ladders
Alternating Tread Devices Generally applied at 50° to 70°
Special design device that allows for deeper safer tread depths and large rise
CONVENTIONAL ACCESS DEVICE TYPES
Fire Escape Stairs Generally applied at 30° to 50°
Unprotected stairs and ladder systems exterior to a building's outer walls
Only used in emergency situations
Wide latitude in rise run dimensions
Fixed Industrial Stairs Generally applied at 30° to 50°
Generally allow for more latitude from the ideal ergonomic rise run configuration
Allowed under some egress codes in special circumstances
May be applied for convenience in areas where egress requirements are met by other devices
Also known as: limited access stairs, equipment access stairs, utility stairs, secondary access stairs, auxiliary stairs, or special occupancy stairs
Industrial Egress Stairs Generally applied at 25° to 32.5°
Egress stairs where the occupancy is limited to trained personnel
Allowed special design exemptions because they are utilized in industrial environments and children and the general public will not have acces to them
Egress Stairs Generally applied at 30° to 32.5°
Protected or unprotected stairs, internal or external to a building for primary emergency egress as defined by a Building or Fire Safety Egress Code
Accessible Stairs Generally applied at 30° to 32.5°
Designed to be more accessible for the handicapped or disabled individual
Accessible Egress Stairs Generally applied at 30° to 32.5°
Combine all the features of Accessible and Egress Stairs
Ramps Generally applied at 0° to 20° preferred at 7° to 15°